Privacy policy

Escom, located at Westervoortsedijk 73, Gebouw GE/32, 6827 AV Arnhem, Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Escom
Westervoortsedijk 73
Gebouw GE/32
6827 AV Arnhem
Netherlands
+31 (0)85 130 37 89

Menno Esmeijer is the Data Protection Officer of Escom he can be reached via info@escom.nu.

Personal data that we process
Escom processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– Name
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@escom.nu then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Escom processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– So we can call or e-mail your if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making
Escom does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Escom employee).

How long we store personal data
Escom does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason
Name> As long as you remain a (potential) customer> To contact you with your name when we contact you.
Phone number> As long as you remain a (potential) customer> To contact you
E-mail address> As long as you remain a (potential) customer> To contact you
IP address> As long as you remain a (potential) customer> is automatically saved by the online form
Location data> As long as Google Analytics saves it> Via Google Analytics to improve the website
Information about your activities on our website> As long as Google Analytics saves this> Via Google Analytics to improve the website
Internet browser and device type> As long as Google Analytics saves it> Via Google Analytics to improve the website

Sharing personal data with third parties
Escom will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Escom remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Escom uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Escom and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your digital file to you, or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@escom.nu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Escom also means that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data

escom takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@escom.nu